FIS MASTERS CUP / WESTERN REGIONALS

Back

PARK CITY RECAP
February 3-5, 2SG, SL, GS


Excited about the opportunity for inter-division and international competition 17 RMM racers headed to Park City for the Western Regionals/FIS Masters Cup.

Overall class winners received a fleece and many high fives! his weekend was the US stop on the FIS Master's Schedule for racers chasing the FIS Masters Class globe

All Results

LADIES RESULTS

  • Elyse Tanner (W5)
    • Women's Class 5 Western Regional Champion
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2:2nd, SL:4th, GS:1st
  • Jennifer Kaufman (W5)
    • Overall SL FIS Group C Winner & Pendleton Cup Women's SL Winner
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/SL:1st, GS:DNF
  • April Hartford (W4)
    • Class Results - SG1/SL/GS:2nd, SG2: DNF
  • Lauren Beckos (W2)
    • Women's Class 2 Western Regional Champion
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/SL/GS:1st

MENS RESULTS

  • Charlie Hauser (M12)
    • Men's Class 12 Western Regional Champion
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/GS:1st, SL:DSQ
  • Hans Schlimbach (M12)
    • Class Results - SL:1st, SG1/SG2/GS:2nd
  • Lee Kaufman (M11)
    • Men's Class 11 Western Regional Champion
    • Class Results - SG2/GS:1st, SG1:2nd, SL:DNF
  • Steve Perrins (M10)
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/SL/GS: 2nd
  • Graham Smith (M9)
    • Class Results - SG2:6th, SG1:7th, SL:8th, GS:9th
  • Stein Halsnes (M8)
    • Men's Class 8 Western Regional Champion
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/SL:1st, GS:3rd
  • Franz Fuchsberger (M7)
    • Men's Class 7 Western Regional Champion
    • Overall SG1, SG2, and SL FIS Group B winner
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/GS:1st, SL:DNF
  • Don Johnson (M7)
    • Class Results - SG1:7th, GS:8th, SG2:10th, SL:15th
  • Leif Nielson (M6)
    • Class Results - SG2:3rd, GS:5th, SG1/SL:6th
  • Bill Tomcich (M5)
    • Class Results - SG2/GS:6th, SG1:9th
  • Matt Johnson (M4)
    • Men's Class 4 Western Regional Champion
    • Overall SG1 FIS Group A winner
    • Class Results - SG1/GS:1st, SL:2nd, SG2:3rd
  • John Beckos (M3)
    • Men's Class 3 Western Regional Champion
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/SL/GS:1st
  • Phillips Armstrong (M3)
    • Class Results - SG1/SG2/SL/GS:2nd
    • 2017 Western Regional Champions in Park City
      Many more pictures posted on the USSA Masters Facebook page.

Race Day Information

Events Schedule

Downloads

Race Day Announcement

Story

Publish Date

7 Feb 2017